32ND INTERNATIONAL IZMIR FESTIVAL May 26 – July 07, 2018
TR  |  EN

Izmir Festival > Past Festivals > 29th INTERNATIONAL İZMİR FESTIVAL

Opening Concert

26 May 2015, Tuesday

Ahmed Adnan Saygun Arts Center

 

8.30 pm           Opening Ceremony     

(Audience will not be admitted into the hall after 8.30pm for recording purposes)

9.30 pm           Concert

 

RICCARDO MUTI conducts

ORCHESTRA GIOVANILE LUIGI CHERUBINI

 

Program:

F. Schubert, Overture, D 591, Op. 170, C major (In the Italian Style)

W.A. Mozart, Symphony No. 35, K 385, D major (Haffner)

*

G. Verdi, Symphony from "I Vespri Siciliani" (The Sicilian Vespers)

G. Verdi, Le quattro stagioni, ballabili from Act III of "I Vespri Siciliani" (The Sicilian Vespers)

 

**

 

30 May 2015, Saturday

Ahmed Adnan Saygun Arts Center     9.30 pm

 

ITZHAK PERLMAN IN İZMİR

ITZHAK PERLMAN, violin

ROHAN DE SILVA, piano

 

Program repertoire will be announced at a later date

 

**

 

11 June 2015, Thursday

E.Ü. Atatürk Cultural Center 9.30 pm

 

EGE UNIVERSITY

STATE TURKISH MUSIC CONSERVATORY

DEPARTMENT OF TURKISH FOLK DANCE

 

EKİN DANCE COMPANY

“The Silver Anniversary Project”

DANCE OF THREE MEHMETS

 

ABDURRAHİM KARADEMİR, director

ŞAHİN ÜNAL, director

 

**

16 June 2015, Tuesday

Odeon, Ephesus          9.30 pm

 

JANUSZ OLEJNICZAK IN RECITAL

Janusz Olejniczak, piano

 

**

18 June 2015, Thursday  

Ahmed Adnan Saygun Arts Center              9.30 pm

 

FLAMBOYANT VIRTUOSO OF ORGAN

CAMERON CARPENTER, organist

 

Program:

D. Shostakovich, Festive Overture op. 96

J.S Bach, Choral prelude “In dir ist Freude” (Arr. Cameron Carpenter)

J.S Bach, Fugue in G Major “Gigue”, BWV 577

M. Dupré, Variations on an Old Noël, Op.20

F. Chopin, Étude Op.10 No. 4

                  Étude Op.10 No. 1

                  Étude Op.10 No. 12

*

L. Bernstein, Candide Overture

C. Carpenter, Song Paraphrases and Arrangements from Gershwin to Patsy Cline

C. Carpenter, Music for an Imaginary Film

A. Scriabin, Sonata No. 4, F sharp major Op. 30

 

**

20 June 2015, Saturday

Celsus Library, Ephesus       9.30 pm

 

FRANZ LISZT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA & ARKAS TRIO

TUNCAY YILMAZ, violin

GUSTAV RIVINIUS, cello

EMRE ELIVAR, piano

PETER TFIRST, concert master 

 

 

Program:

E. Grieg: Holberg Suite for String Orchestra Opus 40

B. Martinu: Triple Concerto for violin, cello, piano and string orchestra

with Arkas Trio

 

*

B. Bartók: Divertimento for string orchestra

F. Liszt - P. Wolf: Hungarian Rhapsodie No.2 (for string orchestra)

 

**

22 June 2015, Monday  

Ahmed Adnan Saygun Arts Center     9.30 pm

 

CONTEMPORARY VOICES

ENSEMBLE SAGITTARIUS VOCAL SOLOISTS & TURKISH SOLOISTS

MİCHEL LAPLENİE, conductor

ÇİMEN SEYMEN, soprano

JERFİ AJİ, piano

 

**

25 June 2015, Saturday

Celsus Library, Ephesus   9.30 pm

 

“ECHOES OF ITALY”

CONSONUS ENSEMBLE

Paola Santucci, soprano

Vincenzo Maria Sarinelli, tenor

Lisa Mae Green, violin

Andrea Paoletti, violin

Silvia Andracchio, viola

Enrico Peluso, cello

Paola Crisigiovanni, piano

 

**

29 June 2015, Monday

Çeşme Open-Air Theatre        9.30 pm

 

ORQUESTA BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB®

“ADIÓS TOUR”

Feat. Omara Portuondo, Eliades Ochoa, Guajiro Mirabal,

Barbarito Torres, Jesus ‘Aguaje’ Ramos

 

**

1 July 2015, Wednesday

İ.E.Ü Open-air Theatre                       9.30 pm

 

THE SOUL REBELS

DERRICK MOSS, bass drum

LUMAR LEBLANC, snare drum

JULIAN GOSIN, trumpet

COREY PEYTON, trombone

ERION WILLIAMS, saxophone

PAUL ROBERTSON, trombone

EDWARD LEE JR., sousaphone

MARCUS HUBBARD, trumpet

 

Admission free

**

2 July 2015, Thursday

Culturepark Open-air Theatre

 

BALLET DU GRAND THÉÂTRE DE GENÈVE

TOBIAS RICHTER, general director

PHILIPPE COHEN, ballet director

 

 

İKSEV - İzmir Foundation For Culture Arts And Education